Our Board of Directors

UniSuper is governed by a corporate trustee, UniSuper Limited – whose shareholders are 37 Australian universities. These universities are represented on our Consultative Committee.

UniSuper Limited acts through its Board of Directors, which is accountable to the Fund’s members and participating employers. The Board determines the Fund’s strategic direction and governs its operations to ensure it’s administered in accordance with the Trust Deed (PDF, 846 KB).

  • Ian Martin AM, B.Ec (Hon); Adv Diploma, AICD; FAICD - Chairman

    Experience and expertise

    Appointed to the Board as an independent director on 18 April 2013 and elected Chair on 1 July 2017. A former CEO of BT Financial Group and Global Head of Investment Management of Bankers Trust Corporation, past directorships as Chairman of Argo Investments Ltd; Argo Global Listed Infrastructure Limited; and Vice Chairman Asia Pacific of Berkshire Capital.

    Mr Martin was also a Panel Member of the Superannuation System Review, the Cooper Review and Chairman of the Wayside Chapel Foundation, a position he held from February 2005 until November 2020.

    Current directorships

    • QIC Limited (Chairman) (Appointed 1 April 2019)
    • QIC Private Capital Ltd (QPC) (Chairman) (Appointed 27 June 2019)

    Special responsibilities

    • Member, Investment Committee (Appointed 1 August 2013) (Previously Chair from 1 August 2013 until 30 September 2017)
    • Member, People and Remuneration Committee (Appointed 26 July 2013)
  • Nicolette Rubinsztein B. Bus (Hons), EMBA (AGSM), GAICD, FIAA – Director

    Experience and expertise

    Appointed to the Board as an independent director on 1 December 2015. Ms Rubinsztein, a highly respected leader and author in the fields of retirement and gender diversity, currently holds non-executive directorships in the finance industry, a pro bono role on the Conexus Institute Advisory Board and a membership role on the Allianz Retire+ advisory panel. Formerly a senior executive in the wealth management industry, having held three general manager roles at Commonwealth Bank of Australia/Colonial First State over a period of 14 years as well as senior roles at BT as the Vice President and Head of Product Management and a consulting actuary role at Towers Perrin. President of the Actuaries Institute in 2019 and previously on the board of ASFA from 2007 to 2015 and chair of its Super System Design Council. Ms Rubinsztein was recognised for her work in superannuation policy and was awarded ASFA Lifetime Membership, ASFA Distinguished Service Award and the inaugural Financial Services Council Industry Excellence Award. Ms Rubinsztein is also a UNSW Alumni Leader, a member of Macquarie University’s Faculty of Business and Economics Industry Advisory Board and author of the book "Not Guilty".

    Current directorships

    Zurich Group

    • OnePath Life Limited (Appointed 1 April 2017)
    • OnePath General Insurance Pty Ltd (Appointed 1 April 2017)
    • Zurich Australia Limited (Appointed 31 May 2019)
    • Zurich Financial Services Australia Limited (Appointed 1 January 2020)
    • Zurich Investment Management Limited (Appointed 1 January 2020)

    Class Group

    • Class Limited (Appointed 1 April 2017)
    • Class Super Pty Limited (Appointed 1 April 2017)
    • Class Investment Reporter Pty Ltd (Appointed 1 April 2017)
    • CBHS Health Fund (Appointed 22 March 2018)
    • SuperEd Pty Ltd (Appointed 18 April 2016)
    • Greenpeace Australia Pacific Limited (Appointed 29 August 2020)

    Special responsibilities

    • Member, Audit, Risk & Compliance Committee (Appointed 24 February 2016)
    • Chair, Insurance Committee (Appointed Member from 24 February 2016 and Chair from 1 November 2017)
  • Gregory Mark Armour B Ec (Hons)

    Experience and expertise

    Appointed to the Board as an independent director on 1 July 2017. Mr Armour has considerable experience in global funds management and broader financial services, both globally and in Australia. His career included time living and working in the UK, USA and Hong Kong as well as Australia. Some key executive roles included Head of Invesco’s European and Middle Eastern business, their global Institutional business and CEO of Australia, as well as CEO of funds management of AXA Australia. Mr Armour has held numerous Board and Chair roles with Invesco, AXA, National Mutual and other groups, most recently Chair of Invesco UK, Director of Invesco Mortgage Capital (NYSE listed) and Director of the Investment Association (UK), the UK’s peak investment industry body.

    Current directorships

    • Lab 35 (Appointed 4 November 2020, Chair from 10 November 2020)

    Special responsibilities

    • Chair, Investment Committee (Appointed 1 October 2017)
    • Chair, Technology and Projects Committee (Appointed 15 June 2018)
  • Professor Peter Dawkins AO, BSc (Hons) (Lough), MSc (Lon), PhD (Lough), FASSA, FIPAA, FACEL

    Experience and expertise

    Nominated by the Shareholder Universities and appointed to the Board on 4 November 2015, Professor Dawkins was Vice-Chancellor and President of Victoria University from 2011 until he retired in December 2020. Professor Dawkins has also held senior roles in the Victorian Public Service, Deputy Secretary of the Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance (2005-2006) and Secretary of the Victorian Department of Education and Early Childhood Development (2006-2010). Professor Dawkins was Professor of Economics at Curtin University (1990-1995) and the Ronald Henderson Professor and Director of the Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research at the University of Melbourne (1996 2005).

    Between 2011 and 2015, Professor Dawkins was a Board Member of the Victorian Education and Research Network (VERNet), an Executive Committee Member of the Australian Higher Education Industrial Association (AHEIA), and the Board of the Business-Higher Education Roundtable (B-HERT), positions he ceased to hold in November 2015 when he joined the UniSuper Board.

    Professor Dawkins chairs the West of Melbourne Economic Development Alliance (WoMEDA) and is also Deputy Chair of the Western Metropolitan Partnership, an advisory group established by the Victorian Government. Recently, Professor Dawkins was appointed Emeritus Professor of Economics at the Mitchell Institute for Education and Health Policy, Victoria University and to the Council of the University of Tasmania. In 2021 Professor Dawkins has also been co-leading a review of university-industry collaboration in teaching and learning, for the Federal Minister for Education.

    Current directorships

    • UniSport Australia (Appointed 14 May 2020)

    Special responsibilities

    • Member, Investment Committee (Appointed 24 February 2016)
  • Professor Lelia Green, BA (Hons), MA, MA (Communications), Ph.D, M.Ed, MA (Creative Writing), GAIST

    Experience and expertise

    Elected by members of the Consultative Committee representing academic staff and appointed to the Board on 4 November 2015. Professor of Communications at Edith Cowan University, in the School of Arts and Humanities.

    Prior to joining Edith Cowan University, Professor Green worked as a researcher, director and producer with British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) Television in London, UK. As an academic researcher, Professor Green focuses on communications, media, cultural studies, and the construction of communities including communities that are marginalised, disadvantaged or challenged by social factors. Through her involvement in promoting and developing research at Edith Cowan University, Professor Green has taken on mentoring and facilitation roles, supporting the submission of high-quality ARC grants, with over $6+ million funding flowing to her university via her Chief Investigator roles on two ECU nodes in ARC Centres of Excellence, six Discovery grants (plus a mentored DECRA) and seven Linkage projects.

    At ECU, Professor Green served on the Academic Board, the Vice-Chancellor’s University Promotions Advisory Committee, and the University Research and Higher Degrees Executive and Committee. In recognition of her work in research supervision and active mentoring of her 26 graduated PhD students, including Adjunct Professor Anne Aly (MP), Professor Green was awarded a national Office of Learning and Teaching Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning – for leadership, commitment and success in learning and teaching through PhD supervision.

    Among Professor Green’s long-term international collaborations, her work on the United Nations biennial review of Asia Pacific from 2003 to 2010 is particularly noteworthy. That supported, in part, her participation in UNESCO’s Regional Consultation on ‘Policies and initiatives to promote children’s safe, effective and responsible use of ICT’ [Information and Communication Technologies] (Bangkok, 2015), and her 2019 consultancy contribution to the UNESCO-supported report Digital Kids Asia Pacific: Regional findings and policy recommendations.

    Professor Green was a member of the Consultative Committee from 2000 until September 2020 choosing not to recontest the election and bringing her 20-year tenure on the Consultative Committee to a close. In 2016, Professor Green graduated from the Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees, having completed the Trustee Director Course.

    Current directorships

    Nil

    Special responsibilities

    • Member, Insurance Committee (Appointed 16 February 2017)
  • Dr Jane den Hollander AO, Professor Emerita, Hon Doc (Deakin) Hon Doc (Cardiff) PhD (Cardiff), MSc, BSc Hons (Wits)

    Experience and expertise

    Nominated by the Shareholder Universities and appointed by the Board on 1 May 2012. Former Vice-Chancellor of Deakin University, Victoria from July 2010 until her retirement in June 2019. Following her retirement, Dr den Hollander was granted Professor Emerita by Deakin University and awarded honorary doctorates by Deakin and Cardiff Universities.

    During her career, Dr den Hollander was employed at Curtin University from 2000 – 2010, firstly as Pro Vice Chancellor, Academic Services and then as Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic). From March 2020 to July 2020, Dr den Hollander was the interim Vice-Chancellor of the University of Western Australia. Dr den Hollander served on the Board of Universities Australia from May 2011 to May 2016 and as a director of VerNet Pty Ltd until she resigned in March 2019.

    Current directorships

    • Lions Eye Institute (Perth) (Appointed January 2021)
    • Breakthrough Victoria Fund (Appointed 31 March 2021)

    Special responsibilities

    • Chair, People and Remuneration Committee (Appointed Member from 24 February 2016 and Chair from 1 November 2017)
    • Member, Insurance Committee (Appointed 1 May 2020)
  • Amy Griffiths, BA, AAICD

    Experience and expertise

    Elected by members of the Consultative Committee representing professional staff and appointed to the Board on 11 November 2019. Previously School Manager, in the School of Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and IT, at the University of Technology Sydney (UTS). Prior to joining UTS, Ms Griffiths supported the Academic Board and the Senate of the University of Sydney as part of its Governance unit. Ms Griffiths has over ten years’ experience in strategic management, governance, marketing and higher education policy and was a member of the Consultative Committee from 2016 until the conclusion of her term in April 2020. Ms Griffiths is a Visiting Fellow at the University of Technology Sydney and from February 2021 to December 2021 is the Project Officer at Ingham Institute, SPHERE, Frontier Technology Clinic Academic Group.

    Current directorships

    Nil

    Special responsibilities

    • Member, Technology and Projects Committee (Appointed 1 December 2020)
  • Nicole Gower, BA LLB (Hons)

    Experience and expertise

    Elected by members of the Consultative Committee representing employers and appointed to the Board on 30 October 2017. Currently Vice-President, People and Services at Macquarie University having executive responsibility for people strategies, information technology, business intelligence and reporting, and campus services. Previously working as an employment law specialist in private practice and in HR leadership roles at the University of New South Wales (UNSW). Ms Gower is a member of the Macquarie University Executive Group and Executive Group sponsor for several strategic initiatives including Gender Equity Strategy, UniForum benchmarking and several streams of the University’s Operating Plan. Re-appointed as Chair and Director of U@MQ Ltd in November 2019. Ms Gower is also an accredited mediator and nationally accredited workplace trainer and assessor.

    Current directorships / other positions

    • Macquarie University, Vice-President, People and Services
    • U@MQ Ltd (Appointed 20 November 2019)
    • Gower Family Trust
    • Macquarie University Professorial Superannuation Fund (Chair – Policy Committee)

    Special responsibilities

    • Member, Technology and Projects Committee (Appointed 15 June 2018)
    • Member, People and Remuneration Committee (Appointed 1 January 2021)
  • Grahame McCulloch

    Experience and expertise

    Nominated by the national unions and appointed by the Board on 14 February 2013. Former General Secretary of National Tertiary Education Union (NTEU) a position held from 1993 until 2018. Mr McCulloch also held the post of General Secretary of Union of Australian College Academics (1984 – 1993). Previous roles include member of the following: Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) Executive (1996 – 2018), Education International Executive Board (2004 - 2015), Commonwealth National Advisory Committee on Export of Education and Training Services (1989-1993), and Commonwealth Trade Development Council (1988 – 1992). Mr McCulloch was also a Director of Federation of Education Unions Pty Ltd from 1992 to 2018 and was an independent Director of the Superannuation Scheme for Australian Universities (1987 – 1991).

    Current directorships

    Nil

    Special responsibilities

    • Member, People and Remuneration Committee (Appointed 1 July 2017)
    • Member, Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee (Appointed 21 February 2019)
  • Stephen Somogyi, M.Sc (Melbourne) SM (MIT), FAICD, FIAA, F Fin

    Experience and expertise

    Elected by members of the Consultative Committee representing employers and appointed to the Board on 27 October 2014. Mr Somogyi was the Chief Operating Officer at RMIT from July 2006 to July 2016. He is currently Principal Advisor, Strategic Projects at Monash University, is a member of the Expert Assessment Panel of the Australian Universities Job Protection Framework. A Fellow of the Institute of Actuaries of Australia, of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and Financial Services Institute of Australia. Mr Somogyi was previously a director of Financial Adviser Standards and Ethics Authority (FASEA), Executive Member of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) and Chief Executive Officer of the CPI Group Ltd. He also held various executive roles at National Mutual, including Chief Manager for New Zealand, Associate Director - Operations and Chief Finance Executive, and is a former Director of the ANZ Wealth companies and Spatial Vision Innovations Pty Ltd.

    On 30 June 2021 Mr Somogyi retired as Chair and Director of the Guild Group companies and also as director of Gold Cross Products & Services Pty Ltd.

    Current directorships / other positions

    • Higher Ed Services Pty Ltd (Director from 1 January 2014, Chair commenced 1 January 2018)
    • CourseLoop Pty Ltd (Chair, from 25 October 2018)
    • Study Loans Australia Pty Ltd (April 2021)
    • Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission (Commissioner since May 1999)
    • Acting Commissioner of the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (Part time role September 2021 to October 2021)

    Special responsibilities

    • Chair, Audit, Risk & Compliance Committee (Appointed Member from 27 October 2014 and Chair from 1 January 2015)
  • Sarah Roberts, LLB (Hons), BA Arts (Hons), Master of Public Policy, Grad Dip - Labour Relations Law, GAIST

    Experience and expertise

    Nominated by the national unions and appointed by the Board on 18 May 2020. Assistant Secretary of the National Tertiary Education Union (Victoria), a position held since August 2018. Ms Roberts also sits on the NTEU National Executive and between 2005 to 2018, held the positions of National Industrial Officer and National Industrial Coordinator for the NTEU whilst also acting as a Director and then CEO of Church Street Children’s Centre during the period from 2015 to 2017. Previously, Ms Roberts worked for the University and College Union in the United Kingdom and in 1999, was President of the University of Melbourne Postgraduate Association. Ms Roberts is a member of the Australian Institute of Employment Rights, Australian Labour Law Association, Women in Super and Women on Boards and has completed the AIST Trustee Director Course. In an ancillary role, Ms Roberts is a guest lecturer at RMIT University and Deakin Universities.

    Current directorships / other positions

    Nil

    Special Responsibilities

    Nil

Structure

Directors

Our 37 shareholder universities appoint 8 directors to the UniSuper Board:

  • 2 directors are nominated by Vice Chancellors
  • 2 directors are nominated by Consultative Committee members who represent employers
  • 1 director is nominated by Consultative Committee members who represent academic staff
  • 1 director is nominated by Consultative Committee members who represent professional staff
  • 2 directors are nominated by the national unions who represent a significant number of UniSuper members.

Independent directors

Our 8 shareholder-appointed directors appoint:

  • 3 independent directors based on their skills, knowledge and experience.

Directors’ independence

UniSuper has specific requirements relating to the Board's independence:

  • The UniSuper Constitution requires 8 directors to be nominated with equal numbers representing employers and members. These directors then appoint 3 independent directors. All directors bring knowledge and expertise to the Board and together complement and balance the various interests represented.
  • All directors of the Trustee Board are non-executive and independent of management.
  • Directors must be free from any interest and any business or other relationship which could, or could reasonably be perceived to, materially interfere with their ability to act in the best interests of the Fund.

Board term

The term of appointment for each director is 3 years. Directors are eligible for re-appointment at the end of each 3-year term.

If a director retires or resigns mid-term, a replacement is appointed in accordance with the constitution to serve the remainder of the term.  

The Constitution of UniSuper Limited sets out the process for removing directors from the Board. The process depends on whether the directors represent members and employers or are independent. In general terms:

  • The Consultative Committee, or other bodies responsible for their appointment, can recommend the removal of directors representing members or employers
  • Independent directors can be removed by a resolution of the directors representing members and employers.

Roles and responsibilities

The role of the Board is to:

  • govern the operations of UniSuper
  • ensure the Fund is administered in accordance with the Trust Deed and our governance guidelines, and
  • determine the strategic direction of the Fund.

The responsibilities of the Board include:

  • providing guidance and helping to develop and approve UniSuper’s strategic plan
  • reviewing and approving business plans, financial plans and the annual budget
  • overseeing and monitoring:
    • investment policy and performance
    • organisational performance and the achievement of UniSuper’s strategic goals and objectives
    • our compliance with UniSuper’s Code of Conduct
    • progress of major capital expenditures and other significant corporate projects
    • UniSuper’s financial performance including approving the annual financial reports and working with our auditors
    • the operation of UniSuper’s systems for compliance and risk management reporting
  • appointing, assessing and, if necessary, removing the CEO
  • ensuring there are effective management processes in place and approving major initiatives, and
  • enhancing and protecting UniSuper’s reputation.

Experience and gender diversity

Knowledge, skills and experience as at 29 September 2021

A matrix showing the skills, relevant experiences and diversity of the Board

Gender diversity

Pie chart showing the board's gender split

Attendance at Board meetings

Board Director attendance at Board meetings 2010 - 2021

  • 1 July 2020–30 June 2021
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Ian Martin 19 19 0
    Nicolette Rubinsztein 19 19 0
    Mark Armour 19 17 2
    Jane den Hollander 19 19 0
    Peter Dawkins 19 19 0
    Nicole Gower 19 19 0
    Grahame McCulloch 15 15 0
    Stephen Somogyi 19 19 0
    Lelia Green 15 15 0
    Amy Griffiths  15 15 0
    Sarah Roberts 15 15 0
  • 1 July 2019–30 June 2020
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Ian Martin 12 12 0
    Nicolette Rubinsztein 12 11 1
    Mark Armour 12 12  0
    Jane den Hollander  12  11  1
    Peter Dawkins 12   12 0
    Nicole Gower 12  11 1
    Grahame McCulloch 12  12 0
    Neville Kitchin  2
    Stephen Somogyi 12  12 0
    Keith Tull  2 0
    Lelia Green 12  12 0
    Amy Griffiths  10 10  0
    Sarah Roberts  2 0
  • 1 July 2018 30 June 2019
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Ian Martin 6 6 0
    Nicolette Rubinsztein 6 5 1
    Mark Armour 6 6 0
    Jane den Hollander 6 6 0
    Peter Dawkins 6 5 1
    Nicole Gower 6 6 0
    Grahame McCulloch 6 5 1
    Neville Kitchin 6 6
    Stephen Somogyi 6 5 1
    Keith Tull 6 6 0
    Lelia Green 6  0
  • 1 July 2017–30 June 2018
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Ian Martin 7 7
    Nicolette Rubinsztein 7 7
    Mark Armour 7 7  
    Jane den Hollander 7 7  
    Peter Dawkins 7 6 1
    Susan Gould 2  
    Nicole Gower 5 5  
    Grahame McCulloch 7 7
    Neville Kitchin 7 7  
    Stephen Somogyi 7 7  
    Keith Tull 7 7  
    Lelia Green 7 7  
  • 1 July 2016–30 June 2017
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Chris Cuffe 7 7
    Nicolette Rubinsztein 7 7
    Jane den Hollander 7 7  
    Peter Dawkins 7 6 1
    Susan Gould 7 7  
    Grahame McCulloch 7 7
    Ian Martin 7 7  
    Neville Kitchin 7 6  1
    Stephen Somogyi 7 7  
    Keith Tull 7 7  
    Lelia Green 7 7  
  • 1 July 2015–30 June 2016
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Chris Cuffe 9 9
    Nicolette Rubinsztein 6 6
    Jane den Hollander 9 9  
    Peter Dawkins 7 7
    Susan Gould 9 7 2
    Grahame McCulloch 9 8 1
    Ian Martin 9 9  
    Neville Kitchin 9 9
    Stephen Somogyi 9 8  1
    Keith Tull 9 9  
    Lelia Green 7 7  
    Paul Johnson (Retired on 4 November 2015) 2  
    Michael Skully (Retired on 4 November 2015) 2 2  
    Melda Donnelly (Retired on 15 August 2015)  -  
    Mark Perica (Alternate Director for Neville Kitchin) (Ceased on 7 March 2016)  -  
  • 1 July 2014–30 June 2015
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Chris Cuffe 6 6
    Jane den Hollander 6 5 1
    Melda Donnelly 6 5 1
    Susan Gould 6 6  
    Paul Johnson 6 7
    Grahame McCulloch 6 8 1
    Ian Martin 6 9  
    Neville Kitchin 6 9  
     Michael Skully 6  
    Stephen Somogyi 4 4  
     Warren Snell 2  
    Keith Tull 6 6  
    Mark Perica (Alternate Director for Neville Kitchin) - 7  
  • 1 July 2013–30 June 2014
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Chris Cuffe 8 8
    David Carey 1  
    Jane den Hollander 8 8  
    Melda Donnelly 8 8  
    Susan Gould 8 8  
    Paul Johnson 8 8
    Grahame McCulloch 8 8
    Ian Martin 8 7  1
    Michael Skully 8  
    Waren Snell 8 7  1
    Keith Tull 8 8  
    Neville Kitchin  7  
    Mark Perica 0 1 (as an observer)  
  • 1 July 2012–30 June 2013
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Chris Cuffe 8 8
    David Carey 8 8  
    Jane den Hollander 8 8  
    Melda Donnelly 7 7  
    Susan Gould 8 7
    Paul Johnson 8 7 1
    Grahame McCulloch 4 3 1
    Ian Martin 1 1  
     Ted Murphy 4 4  
     Merv Peackock 7 6
    Michael Skully 7
    Waren Snell 8 8  
    Keith Tull 8 8  
  • 1 July 2011–30 June 2012
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Chris Cuffe 10 9 1
    Bruce Bonyhady 10 9
    David Carey 10 7 3
    Jane den Hollander 2 2  
    Melda Donnelly 2 2  
    Susan Gould 10 10  
    Paul Johnson 10 10  
      Ted Murphy 10  10  
     Merv Peackock 10 9
    Janice Reid 6 4 2
     Michael Skully 10  9
    Waren Snell 10 10  
    Keith Tull 10 10  
  • 1 July 2010–30 June 2011
    Director No. of meetings eligible No. of meetings attended Apologies
    Elizabeth Bryan 7 7  
    David Carey 7 5 2
    Michael Coyle 3 3  
    Chris Cuffe 7 7  
    Susan Gould 7 7  
    Paul Johnson 7 6  1
    Ted Murphy 7  
    Merv Peackock 7 7  
    Janice Reid 7 6 1
    Michael Skully 7 7  
    Waren Snell 7 7  
    Keith Tull 4 4  
X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm