Last updated – 9 September 2021

UniSuper is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of your information. As an industry super fund our purpose is to act in members' best interests. We are committed to managing the privacy of all of your information in a secure environment.

  • Personal information

    Personal information is your information and includes personal details or opinions you may have, for example, your name, address, phone number, tax file number, email address, employment details (including salary) and date of birth. Personal information also includes your beneficiary details and information provided as part of a claim or application.

    If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to administer your account appropriately or provide you with a product or service.

  • How we collect your information?

    We usually collect personal and sensitive information directly from you; however, it may be collected from third parties such as your employer. Personal information is also collected when you apply to become a new member and use or register for a UniSuper service or activity.

    We may also collect this information from you because we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court tribunal order to collect that information. You consent to our collecting sensitive information about you, where collecting that information is reasonably necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions or activities.

    If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to administer your account or provide you with a product or service or you may be disadvantaged in some other way.

  • Why does UniSuper collect your information?

    We collect your personal information to administer your account(s), ensure that you are eligible for insurance cover, provide you with UniSuper membership benefits, services and products, verify your identity, improve our products and services and for marketing purposes.

    UniSuper also collects your personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for employment. This information may be disclosed to third parties (for example, referees and employment screening service providers) for the purposes of considering your application for employment. We will manage your details in the same manner as other personal information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

  • Digital Choice Form

    We make available a Digital Choice Form to assist employers with their Superannuation Guarantee obligations. Information collected via this Form is forwarded to your employer in order to advise them of your choice of superannuation fund.

    This information is also used to validate whether you are an existing member of UniSuper. If you choose UniSuper, your information is managed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not choose UniSuper, your information is not used for any purpose other than being forwarded to your employer. It is retained for six-month before being destroyed.

  • Marketing

    UniSuper considers acting in members’ best interests as being integral to our business operations. UniSuper offers two main types of communication: member education, where we communicate about the benefits of UniSuper membership, and direct marketing, where we promote our services.

    If you do not wish to be contacted about our new products or services, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time.

    For e-mail communications, you can opt-out of receiving e-mails by selecting the “unsubscribe” option, which is attached at the base of each e-mail.

    If you do not want to receive letters relating to direct marketing communication, please notify us via the details at the end of this statement.

  • Disclosure of your information

    We may disclose your information to your employer and to any service provider we engage (for example mail houses, auditors, insurers, actuaries, lawyers and research consultants) to carry out or assist us to provide your membership benefits, services and products, this includes overseas entities.

    The countries to which we may disclose personal information are Japan, Canada, Singapore and the USA. Where information is transferred overseas, we will seek to ensure the recipient of the data has security systems to prevent misuse, loss or unauthorised disclosure in-line with Australian laws and standards.

  • Storage of your information

    UniSuper takes all necessary precautions to ensure your personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is secure.

    In particular, UniSuper operates in a secure environment that ensures protection of all paper-based personal information. As part of their roles, UniSuper staff are required to respect the privacy of all personal information in their possession. Further, all UniSuper information technology systems employ data security software and hardware.

    Any personal information held by UniSuper will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which UniSuper might legitimately use or disclose it. We typically retain information as required by our regulatory obligations and company requirements.

    In accordance with our policy, no personal information is destroyed or de-identified if it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

  • Electronic Information, Privacy and the Internet

    We provide a website for the benefit of members to facilitate to promote our products and services to the public (www.unisuper.com.au). Generally, any personal information that is collected from and managed via the website is collected and managed in the same manner as other personal information.

    We use cookies (data stored on your browser) to track the patterns of behaviour on the site. We use this information is improve the usability and performance of the site and also for research and marketing purposes. This includes cookies from third parties, such as Google Analytics.

    When you are on unisuper.com.au these cookies cannot identify you.

    When, as a member you are logged into your account (via memberonline.unisuper.com.au) cookies provide a secure and personalised service. You can change your browser settings to stop cookies being added to your computer, or to notify you that a cookie has been sent.

UniSuper Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy contains further information about how you may access any personal information held by us, how to correct your information and how to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act.

 

X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm